Bitter Almonds that have been naturally grown and naturally-dried.
100% Raw Naturally Grown and Naturally Dried
No Additives – No Preservatives – No GMO
100% Vegan Friendly 🙂
100% Food Grade
Bitter Almonds are widely used in cosmetics and face scrubs due to their high oil (comprised of beneficial oleic and linoleic acid) and nutrient (vitamin A, E and B17) content.
Bitter Almonds are also great when ground and used to exfoliate the skin.
We also have this product available in powder form, already ground for you. Just click to see our other products.
Our bitter almonds are extremely high quality and are sourced from Uzbekistan, Turkey and Italy.
Suggested Use for Bitter Almonds:
The new EU nutrition and health claim regulations are now very strict on these products.
As a result, we also cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research please.
We are also not permitted to advise this product for internal use, instead we have to say they’re for cosmetic use only 😉
This product was previously for sale under the Food and Grocery category, on all platforms, but due to new EU regulations and policies, for us to continue to sell product, we can only sell it under this category, for cosmetic use only and not for human-consumption, and with the following information below:
We have to say the following regarding bitter almonds, this product is not intended for internal use due to containing amygdalin – a cyanogenic glycoside which results in the release of tiny amounts of cyanide during digestion of the kernels in the human gut. These bitter almonds are not for human consumption and it is your responsibility, as the buyer, what you choose to do with this product. In purchasing this from us (Alzano Ltd) we take no legal responsibility for your choice, plus we also have a legal disclaimer on our website, due to this new EU policy and regulation.
EU legislation policy change notice: Bitter and sweet apricot kernels with higher than 20 mg/kg amount of Hydrocyanic (Amygdalin), which is mainly the substance causing the bitterness in these kernel, cannot be sold or used for human consumption. Apricot kernels can however be safely used as a cosmetic and beauty ingredient in face scrub and skin exfoliation or however you find a purpose or need for as a non-food ingredient. The update on the policy regarding the sale of apricot kernels and the recent introduction of the maximum level (ML) of 20 mg/kg for HCN in raw apricot kernels set in Commission Regulation EU 2017/1237 amending section 8 of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006. This came into force from the 27 July 2017.
They are packed in a resealable snack bag and they store well, which makes them retain their freshness for all your product creations.
If you would like to buy in bulk or in larger quantities then please message us and we will arrange a quote for you.
Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.